Spouse Visa

Spouse Visa

If your partner is a British national, you may be eligible for a Marriage Visa, which allows you to live in the UK for up to 2 and a half years. When this visa expires, you can re-apply to stay in the UK for a further 2 and a half years. If you still meet the requirements after 5 years, you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ‘Partner’ includes: husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner.

Knightsbridge Solicitors are Spouse Visa specialists and have an excellent track record for making successful Spouse Visa applications. Please contact us for specialist Spouse Visa assistance.

 

TO MEET THE VISA REQUIREMENTS, YOU MUST SHOW THAT:

 

  • both parties were 18 or over when the application was made
  • your relationship is ‘genuine and subsisting’ and you intend to live permanently in the UK with your partner
  • your marriage or civil partnership is recognised by UK law
  • you can support yourselves and any dependents without claiming government benefits
  • your grasp of the English language is satisfactory

 

PROVING A ‘GENUINE AND SUBSISTING’ RELATIONSHIP

To show that you satisfy this requirement, you and your partner will have to demonstrate:

  • you are currently in a long-term relationship with one another
  • the two of you are living together and plan to do so in the UK if you are not already
  • you share the responsibility for your finances and children, if you have any

We understand that proving the validity of your partnership to the satisfaction of the authorities can be a frustrating task. Our highly experienced immigration lawyers will be able to clarify any unclear parts of the visa application, advise you on your eligibility and how best to prove your status to the authorities.

FUNDING YOUR CASE

Our immigration solicitors and Immigration lawyers will advise you on how to fund your case, either through private finances or legal aid. However, legal aid is only available in very limited circumstances based on the details of your case. As Immigration Law specialists, we can offer competitive fixed fee rates for Marriage Visa cases.

FIANCÉ(E) OR PROPOSED CIVIL PARTNER VISA

If you wish to come to the UK to get married, you may be able to apply for a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner visa. You must make a successful application from outside the UK before you can travel to the UK to get married or register your civil partnership.

IF BOTH YOU AND YOUR PROPOSED PARTNER ARE ALREADY IN THE UK

If you are legally living in the UK but subject to immigration controls, you must give notice to marry or register your civil partnership with a registrar at a designated office. Someone from our immigration team will be able to advise you on how this can be done.

Read more about Immigration here

CONTACT US